Pek Ya

Head Coach
Pek Ya

Pek Ya is a former national triathlete who has been coaching competition teams since 1999. She established Unpossible Fitness with a mission to show others the positive impact that sports and exercise can have on their lives.

Pek Ya believes that the best results are obtained by identifying her clients’ individual training needs, rather than simply increasing the hours of training. She has experience working with all age groups; and her clients include competitive athletes, special needs children, rehab patients and people who are simply looking to improve their fitness and be healthier.

She continues to participate actively in national and international events, whenever her schedule permits.  Below are some of the races that she has taken part in –

Coaching Teams

Temasek Polytechnic 1999-2009

Pek Ya coached the Temasek Polyechnic Aquathlon Team from its inception to 2009, during which time the team consistently placed in the top 3 in the Inter-varsity Polytechnic Games and National Aquathlon Championships (A Division, Schools category).

Edgefield Primary 2003-2004

Edgefield was the first primary school to include Triathlon as a co-curricular activity. Pek Ya was invited to form and train the first school team, and she took them to a podium finish in the OSIM Singapore International Triathlon.

Nanyang Technical university (NTU) 2009-2013

Pek Ya has been coaching the NTU Aquathlon Team since 2009. The team finished overall champions at the Singapore University Games Aquathlon in 2010 and 2011.  In 2013, they were the overall winners of the Aquathlon event at the SMU Waikiki Festival.

Sporting History

  • Danang Vietnam 70.3 2016 (8th in 45-49 category)
  • Kenting Taiwan 70.3 Triathlon 2013 (15th in age group 40-44)
  • Cold Storage Singapore International Triathlon 2013 (3rd place, Women’s 40-45 age group)
  • Port Dickson International Triathlon 2013 (2nd place, Women 40 years and above)
  • Metasprints Triathlon 2013
  • Ironman Western Australia 2011 & 2005
  • Singapore Biathlon 2012 (4th place, Women’s Veteran Category)
  • Taipei International Marathon 2012 & 2010
  • Port Dickson International Triathlon 2011 & 2012
  • Al Formosa International Triathlon 2001 (Champion), 2002 (2nd place) & 2003 (3rd place)
  • Singapore International Triathlon Championship 2001 (2nd place, Womens’ under-40s (closed) Category)
  • Al Formosa International Triathlon 1998 (Champion, Womens’ 16-29 years old Category)
  • Australian Disabled Cycling Championships, Perth 1998 (tandem) – Women’s Open 1km Time Trial & Women’s Open 3km Individual Pursuit (2nd place)
  • Timex International Triathlon Championship 1997, Asian Cup Series (2nd place, Ladies’ (closed) Category)
  • 3rd Asian Triathlon Championship 1994 (Singapore team)
  • Singapore Amateur Cycling Association Individual Time Trial 1994 (2nd place, Ladies Category)
  • Triathlon Association of Singapore H-Two-O Duathlon Series 2 1993 (1st place, Ladies Open Category)
  • TYR-Saucony Duathlon 1993, Road Bike Category (Champion, Ladies Open Category)
  • H-Two-O Duathlon 1993 (2nd place, Ladies Open)
  • Inter-varsity Polytechnic Games Triathlon 1993 (Champion, Ladies)
  • National University of Singapore Triathlon 1993 (1st place, Women’s Open Category)
  • Country Heights Biathlon 1992 (Champion, Women’s Open Category)
  • National University of Singapore Biathlon 1991 &1992 (1st place, Ladies Open Category)
  • Pesta Laut Melaka 1991 (1st place, Ladies Open Category)
  • Penang International Triathlon 1991 (1st place, Female Individual Junior Category)
  • TYR Saucony Triathlon, Biathlon 1991 (1st place, Women’s Category)
  • Inter-varsity Polytechnic Games Triathlon 1991 (Champion, Women’s Category)
  • Esso P.D. Triathlon 1991 (1st place, Women’s Open Category, 3rd place, Team Open Category)
  • Esso P.D. Triathlon 1991 (1st place, Women’s Open Category, 3rd place, Team Open Category)
  • ABC Stout International Triathlon 1991 (1st place, Ladies Close Cateogry, 2nd place, Ladies Open Category)
  • Beijing International Triathlon Championship 1991 (Singapore representative)
  • Port Dickson International Half Ironman 1991 (Champion, Women’s Open Category)
  • ABC Stout International Triathlon 1990 (1st place, Ladies Closed Category, 3rd place, Ladies Open Open Category)
  • Inter-varsity Polytechnic Games Triathlon 1990 (Champion, Ladies Category)

Socials